Privacy Policy

1. Introduction


At Springcontacts.com, we want to provide the best possible experience today, tomorrow, and in the future.


Your privacy and the security of your personal data is, and will always be, extremely important to us. Within this privacy policy we explain how and why we gather, store, share and use your personal data - as well as outline the controls and choices you have around when and how you choose to share your personal data. That is our objective, and this Privacy Policy will explain exactly what we mean in further detail below.


2. About this Policy


This Policy sets out the essential details relating to your privacy and personal data relationship with Springcontacts.com. The terms governing your use of Springcontacts.com are defined in our Terms of Service.  From time to time, we may develop new or offer additional services. If the introduction of these new or additional services results in a change to the way we collect or process your personal data we will provide more information and additional terms or policies. Unless stated otherwise when we introduce these new or additional services, they will be subject to this Policy.


The aim of this Policy is to:

    • Ensure that you understand what personal data we collect about you, the reasons why we collect and use it, and who we share it with.
    • Explain the way we use the personal data that you share with us in order to give you a great experience when you are using Springcontacts.com.
    • Explain your rights and choices in relation to the personal data we collect and process about you and how we will protect your privacy.

We hope this helps you to understand our privacy commitments to you. If you do not agree with the content of this Policy, then please remember it is your choice whether you want to use Springcontacts.com.


3. Your Rights and Your Preferences:


You may be aware that a new European Union law, called the General Data Protection Regulation or "GDPR" gives certain rights to individuals in relation to their personal data. Accordingly, we have implemented additional transparency and access controls in our Privacy Policy and GDPR settings to help users take advantage of those rights. 


As available and except as limited under applicable law, the rights afforded to individuals are:


    • Right of Access - the right to be informed of and request access to the personal data we process about you;
    • Right to Rectification - the right to request that we amend or update your personal data where it is inaccurate or incomplete;
    • Right to Erasure - the right to request that we delete your personal data;
    • Right to Restrict - the right to request that we temporarily or permanently stop processing all or some of your personal data;
    • Right to Object - the right, at any time, to object to us processing your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation; the right to object to your personal data being processed for direct marketing purposes;
    • Right to Data Portability - the right to request a copy of your personal data in electronic format and the right to transmit that personal data for use in another party’s service;
    • Right not to be subject to Automated Decision-making - the right to not be subject to a decision based solely on automated decision making, including profiling, where the decision would have a legal effect on you or produce a similarly significant effect.


In order to enable you to exercise these rights with ease and to record your preferences in relation to how Springcontacts.com uses your personal data, we provide you with access to GDPR Settings via your Account  and in the main site footer which: 


    • Allow you to control some of the categories of personal data we process about you,
    • Enables you to access your personal data via a ‘Data Portability’ section which allows you to download your GDPR requests, personal data, saved addresses, and orders placed.


The GDPR Settings put you in control of how Springcontacts.com processes your personal data. If we send you electronic marketing messages based on your consent or as otherwise permitted by applicable law, you may, at any time, respectively withdraw such consent or declare your objection (“opt-out”) at no cost. The electronic marketing messages you receive from Springcontacts.com (e.g. those sent via email) also will also include an opt-out mechanism within the message itself (e.g. an unsubscribe link in the emails we send to you).


If you have any questions about your privacy, your rights, or how to exercise them, please Contact Us here. We will respond to your request within a reasonable period of time upon verification of your identity. You may also contact and may file a complaint with the Swedish Data Protection Authority (Datainspektionen) or your local Data Protection Authority.


4. How Do We Collect Your Personal Data?


When you access our site, and/or register a for Springcontacts.com account, we collect certain personal data so you can use Springcontacts.com effectively.  Data such as your email address, birth date, address, and country, enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality.  From time to time, you also may also provide us with additional personal data or give us your permission to collect additional personal data (e.g. to provide you with more features or functionality).


We may receive personal data about you and your activity from third parties, including advertisers and partners we work with.


We use anonymized and aggregated information for purposes that include testing our order processes, research, data analysis, creating marketing and promotion models, improving Springcontacts.com, and developing new features and functionality within Springcontacts.com.


5. What Personal Data Do We Collect From You?


We have set out in the tables below the categories of personal data we collect and use about you:


Personal data collected when you sign up for Springcontacts.com.


Category
Description
Usage Data
This is the personal data that is collected about you when you are using Springcontacts.com - this may include: Information about your you, your company and your account at Springcontacts.com. Information about your interactions with Springcontacts.com which includes the date and time of any requests you make, orders you process, questions you create, quotes processed, and your interactions with other Springcontacts.com users. User Content you post to Springcontacts.com including messages you send and/or receive via Springcontacts.com and your interactions with Springcontacts.com and users using Springcontacts.com. Technical Data which may include URL information, cookie data, your IP address, the types of devices you are using to access or connect to Springcontacts.com, unique device IDs, device attributes, network connection type (e.g. WiFi, 3G, LTE, Bluetooth) and provider, browser type, language, information enabling digital rights management, and operating system. Personal data collected with your permission that enables us to provide you with additional features/functionality.
Payment Data

We may collect such personal data if you place an order at Springcontacts.com. The exact personal data collected will vary depending on the payment method (e.g. Paypal or Stripe) but will include information such as:

  • Name
  • Date of birth
  • Credit or debit card type
  • Certain digits of your card number
  • Postal code
  • Phone number
  • Details of your transaction history.
Marketing Data
This personal data is used to enable Springcontacts.com and our partners / service providers to send you marketing communications by email.


6. Data Retention and Deletion.


We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with Springcontacts.com and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of Springcontacts.com, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of Springcontacts.com.


If you request, we will delete or anonymize your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, unless, we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:


  • If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;
  • Where we are required to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,
  • Where necessary for our legitimate business interests such as fraud prevention or to maintain the security of our users.


7. Keeping Your Personal Data Safe.


We are committed to protecting our users’ personal data. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to help protect the security of your personal data; however, please note that no system is ever completely secure. We have implemented various policies including pseudonymization, encryption, access, and retention policies to guard against unauthorized access and unnecessary retention of personal data in our systems.


Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a unique and strong password, limit access to your computer and browser, and log out after having used Springcontacts.com.


8. What Do We Do With Your Personal Data?


When you purchase something from our marketplace, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you register an account,we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

With your permission we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates via email.


We have set out in the table below the reasons why we process your personal data, the associated legal basis we rely upon to legally permit us to process your personal data, and the categories of personal data used for these purposes: 


Why Springcontacts.com processes your personal data (‘processing purpose’)

Legal Basis for processing purposes

Categories of personal data used by Springcontacts.com

for processing purposes

To provide, personalize, and improve your experience with Springcontacts.com, for example by providing customized, personalized, or localized content, recommendations, features, and advertising on Springcontacts.com.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest 
  • Account Registration
  • Data Usage Data
To understand how you access and use Springcontacts.com to ensure technical functionality of Springcontacts.com, develop new products and services, and analyze your use of Springcontacts.com, including your interaction with applications, advertising, products, and services that are made available, linked to, or offered through Springcontacts.com. 
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest
  •  Account Registration
  • Data Usage Data
To communicate with you for Springcontacts.com related purposes.
  • Performance of a Contract
  • Legitimate Interest 
  • Account Registration
  • Data Usage Data
To process your payment to prevent or detect fraud including fraudulent payments and fraudulent use of Springcontacts.com. 
  •  Performance of a Contract
  • Compliance with legal obligations
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Payment Data
To communicate with you,, for: marketing, research, promotional purposes, via emails, or other messages, consistent with any permissions you may have communicated to us (e.g., through your Account page).
  • Consent
  • Legitimate Interest
  • Marketing Data
To provide you with features, information, advertising, or other content which is based on your specific location. 
  • Consent
  • Account Registration Data


9. Age of Consent



By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

Springcontacts.com is not directed to children under the age of 13 years. However, in some countries, stricter age limits may apply under local law.


We do not knowingly collect personal data from children under 13 years or under the applicable age limit (the “Age Limit”). If you are under the Age Limit, please do not use Springcontacts.com, and do not provide any personal data to us.


If you are a parent of an under-age child and become aware that your child has provided personal data to Springcontacts.com, please contact us using the Support Center, to request exercise of your applicable rights.


If we learn that we have collected the personal data of a child under the age of 13 years, we will take reasonable steps to delete the personal data. This may require us to delete the Springcontacts.com account which was registered  for that child.


10. Consent for Use


How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?


If, after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you at anytime by notifying us via the Support Center,  or mailing us at:

Springcontacts.com 

P.O. Box 2558

Blue Jay, CA USA 92317

11. Information We May Share and Disclosure


Categories of Recipients
Reason for sharing
Service Providers and Others
We use technical service providers which may operate the technical infrastructure that we need to provide Springcontacts.com, in particular providers which host, store, manage, and maintain Springcontacts.com, its content and the data we process. We use technical service providers to help us communicate with you.
Law Enforcement and Data Protection Authorities

We will share your personal data when we in good faith believe it is necessary for us to do so in order to comply with a legal obligation under applicable law, or respond to valid legal process, such as a search warrant, a court order, or a subpoena.

We also will also share your personal data where we in good faith believe that it is necessary for the purpose of our own, or a third party’s legitimate interest relating to national security, law enforcement, litigation, criminal investigation, protecting the safety of any person, or to prevent death or imminent bodily harm, provided that we deem that such interest is not overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms requiring the protection of your personal data. 

Purchasers of our business
We will share your personal data in those cases where we sell or negotiate to sell our business to a buyer or prospective buyer. In this situation, Springcontacts.com will continue to ensure the confidentiality of your personal data and give you notice before your personal data is transferred to the buyer or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy. 

12. Payments


All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.  PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.


If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then your credit card data may be stored. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.


13. Third Party Services



In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links:  When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

14. Security


To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption.  Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.


15. Cookies


 Cookies may be periodically used.  If cookies are in use, our site will display an acknowledgement to you so you that you can choose if you want to Accept or not. Also, we allow you to consent to under preferences on the acknowledgement which cookies to opt-into such as Analytics & Statistics Cookies and/or Marketing & Re-targeting Cookies.


16. Changes to this Privacy Policy


We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

17. Questions


If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at admin@springcontacts.com or by mail at:


Springcontacts.com

P.O. Box 2558

Blue Jay CA USA 92317

Re: Privacy Compliance